Technology Track of Polytech High School (PHS), carries out advanced training program in physics, mathematics and prepares students for further STEM education. Trainings are carried out by highly qualified teachers of PHS and lecturers of Polytechnic University.
While studying at the Technology Track students study physics, mathematics and graphics at the advanced level, ensuring the successful preparation for participation in the Olympiads and delivery of Unified State Exam. During the school year guidance trips to the departments and different Technological and Engineering laboratories of the Polytechnic University and lectures on professional orientation are organized. Our graduates successfully enter and study at Polytechnic University and other universities of Armenia and abroad.
The subjects in this category develop students’ knowledge of concepts and principles of mathematics, physics and engineering; advance their logical, analytical and creative thinking skills while progressing from abstract and inventive reflection into real life problems. The students also learn a variety of ICT systems, problem structuring methods and interesting examples of ICT application in science and many other fields.